Snake Zeylanica

$74.99

Scientific Name: Sansevieria Trifasciata

Common Name(s): Snake plant, Ceylon bowstring hemp, bowstring hemp, mother-in-law’s tongue, devil’s tongue

Description: Sansevieria Zeylanica is a tough, hardy snake plant. The long sword-like leaves are dark green with wavy lighter green bands. They have a rugged, shabby-chic appearance, often with rough, brown edges. Minor leaf cracking is also common.

Clear

Snake Zeylanica is an evergreen perennial species of the Sansevieria plant genus from the Asparagaceae family. It’s native to southeast Asia, particularly to Sri Lanka (hence, the name Ceylon) and India.

The plant is often confused with Sansevieria Trifasciata, commonly known as mother-in-law’s tongue, devil’s tongue, or the snake plant. However, both are different species of snake plants – they are closely related though.

Sansevieria Zeylanica is a popular houseplant because it’s easy to care for and has beautiful foliage. The leaves are thick, sword-shaped, and can grow up to one foot long! They come in shades of green or white with a yellow stripe running down each side of the leaf giving them an exotic look that will enhance any room decorating style.

Snake Zeylanica is a beautiful, evergreen perennial plant that is native to southeast Asia. It’s often confused with Sansevieria Trifasciata, which is also known as mother-in-law’s tongue, devil’s tongue, or snake plant. However, they are two different species of snake plants – they have many similarities but are slightly different in appearance and care requirements.

Sansevieria Zeylanica is often called Ceylon bowstring hemp or simply bowstring hemp. It has long, thin leaves with a yellow stripe that runs down the center of each leaf. In addition to the yellow stripe, it has a dark green color on both sides of the leaf and it often grows taller than other Sansevieria species because it has fewer leaves per plant than many other varieties do.

You can style this plant with Chinese Evergreen Silver Bay to add more beauty to your home!

Plant Care:

Additional information

Sizes

4", 6", 8", 10"

You may also like…