Peperomia ‘Ripple’

$74.99

Scientific Name: Peperomia caperata

Common Name(s): Emerald Ripple Pepper, Ripple Peperomia, Caperata Ripple

Description: Ripple Peperomia is a tropical plant in the Piperaceae family that is commonly used as a houseplant in temperate climates. Its heart-shaped leaves and cream-colored, spiked inflorescence add interest to it.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: ,

Add a touch of unexpected texture to your home with this unique and unusual perennial. Peperomia Caperata is an evergreen perennial in the Piperaceae family. It is frequently grown as a houseplant for its succulent heart-shaped, crinkled, deeply veined, leaves.

A popular and easy-to-grow plant, the Peperomia ‘Ripple’ features thin, upright leaves in various shades of green, dark red, and gray. They make excellent indoor plants because they can tolerate low light levels, but also do well in full sun outdoors. The flowers of all peperomia plants are tiny & inconsequential, growing in clusters on upright, conical, red-colored spikes.

Peperomia ‘Ripple’ is perfect for adding color and texture to your tabletop. The true beauty of this plant lies in the color of its rippled leaves. Try planting it with succulents, colorful stones, or a terrarium—the possibilities are endless!

Peperomia make good hanging plant specimens and nice additions as small bathroom plants. Peperomia Ripple is a compact plant that looks good on a desk or ta able. Click here for more information.

Plant Care:

  • Native to: Bolivia
  • Lighting: medium to bright indirect sunlight, thrives in fluorescent light
  • Temperature: average warm temperatures
  • Humidity: By nature, Peperomia capearata are jungle dwellers, so they do get a lot of humidity in their natural environment. While they will thrive in a room with higher humidity, they will do well in drier conditions as well. If you have drier air (which is mostly an issue with central heating in winter), your peperomia should do just fine.
  • Common Problems: doesn’t like temperature drops Toxicity: Considered Non-Toxic to Humans and Pets

If you love succulent plants, you would definitely love Palm Ponytail. This type of succulent plant is almost the same as a ponytail palm; the only difference is that they are smaller than the original Ponytail Palm.

Additional information

Sizes

3", 4", 6"

You may also like…