Monstera deliciosa ‘Swiss Cheese’

$74.99

Scientific Name: Monstera deliciosa

Common Name(s): Split-leaf philodendron, Swiss cheese plant, or windowleaf

Description: With huge, glossy, dark green leaves, Monstera deliciosa, also known by its common name “Swiss cheese plant,” is a striking addition to any room. It’s a woody vine that grows in the tropics of North and South America, where it can reach 70 feet tall.

Clear

The Monstera Deliciosa plant is native to the Central American rainforest from Southern Mexico to Panama.

It is a tropical vine from the Araceae family, and its name Monstera is from Latin, meaning ‘abnormal’ – because of the iconic odd-looking splits and holes on the leaves.

These large iconic ribbon splits and holes also got it the name, Swiss Cheese Plant.

The most common theory on why the monster plant has holes is so it can withstand heavy rain and high winds in the tropical rainforest. Its structure also helps it take in more of the rainforest’s limited water and sunlight supply.

Due to its popularity as a houseplant, you can now find Monstera Deliciosa growing indoors all over the world! It’s perfect for hanging baskets or small pots where it can grow vertically while still receiving plenty of light. It’s easy to tell when your monster plant needs more water—just check for drooping leaves!

The Monstera Deliciosa has been cultivated as a houseplant for centuries, but it must be kept in warm conditions with high humidity to thrive indoors.

Plant Care:

Monstera Deliciosa is a plant that thrives on attention. Here’s how to keep yours happy:

  • Put it in a statement-making spot in the living room, rather than in a tight corner or on a windowsill.
  • Monstera can grow up trees and other plants in the rainforest and would benefit from some support indoors, too. Consider adding a small trellis or pole nearby.
  • If you can’t commit to a whole Monstera plant—or if yours is running rampant—trim a leaf or two and stand them upright in a clear glass vase.
  • Find a balance between sun and shade. If Monstera is given too much sun, the leaves will be yellow. If it’s left in the dark, the plant will exhibit something called negative phototropism, where new leaves grow towards the dark, rather than the light. Since this isn’t possible in a living room, the indirect sun is best.
  • Water Monstera moderately and evenly, about once a week. Wait until the soil is fairly dry before watering again. Keep in a fairly humid environment.
  • To curb excessive growth, avoid re-potting too often and prune regularly by pinching off new growth.

Some gardening 101 tips for Monstera Deliciosa can be read here.

If you like this plant, you will also like Chinese Evergreen Silver Bay.

Additional information

Size

4", 6", 10"

You may also like…