Hoya Sweetheart Variegated

$74.99

Scientific Name: Hoya kerrii

Common Name(s): Sweetheart, Lucky-heart

Description: Hoya Sweetheart Variegated is a slow-growing, woody houseplant with heart-shaped leaves splashed with yellow. Native to tropical Asia, it does well in warm weather. A single-leaf offering, this plant is more of an ornament than a needy houseplant. For the houseplant enthusiast, proper care and patience can be rewarded with the striking growth of multiple heart-shaped leaves on vines.

Clear

The Hoya Sweetheart  plant is a unique houseplant that has become more popular in the last few years—often marketed as single leaves in the post as “heart leaf hoyas” or “sweetheart hoyas.”

The “Sweetheart Plant” is a compact variety that has pretty heart-shaped leaves. The variegated leaves are of lighter green with translucent stripes, and this is definitely a plant that will stand out in your container or garden.

They like to live in bright sun (but can tolerate bright indirect light) in a well-drained spot and don’t need tons of water. Water every two or three weeks, or when soil is completely dry and the leaves start to wrinkle.

This Hoya Sweetheart Variegated is also known as Hoya Kerrii. That’s because it has its whimsical heart-shaped leaves that grow!

Plant Care:

  • Water: Hoya Sweetheart Variegated plants aren’t succulents, but they sure behave like succulents! The water requirements for Hoya Sweetheart Variegated plants are very minimal. More is less with these guys! Their leaves are thick and waxy for sufficient water storage, so you never want to oversaturate the soil.
  • Temperature & humidity: These heart-shaped beauties are not picky, especially when it comes to temperature. Growing a Hoya Sweetheart Variegated indoors will pose no issues at all; their ideal range is anywhere from 65–80°F. Although any average indoor temperatures will suffice, they do grow faster in warmer temperatures.
  • Soil needs: Think well-draining
    There isn’t one soil mix better than the rest, but there are a few characteristics to keep in mind when choosing one. Hoya Sweetheart Variegated plants need soil that is loose with very good drainage, this will prevent waterlogged soil that causes root rot.
  • Repotting a heart-leaf hoya: Since Hoya Sweetheart Variegated plants are slow-growing, they don’t need repotting very often. Maybe every few years or so depending on their growing conditions. Look for roots growing out of the bottom of the pot’s drainage holes.

Add more beauty to your home or office with this plant. We’re sure it will complement any space and make it that much more welcoming. You can also add Dracaena ‘Janet Craig’ for an even more vibrant look.

Additional information

Sizes

3", 4"

You may also like…