Ficus Elastica ‘Triangularis’ Variegated

$74.99

Scientific Name: Ficus elastica

Common Name(s): Triangularis Variegated Rubber tree

Description: Ficus ‘Triangularis,’ native to tropical India and Malaysia, is a hardy, vibrant evergreen plant with green-yellow and white variegation. Care for this variety is similar to that of other rubber plants, but it requires more light than the ‘Burgundy’ variety. It will not thrive in low-light environments, so place it in bright indirect light. Water frequently to keep the soil moist. Ficus elastica contains latex, which is toxic to the skin and poisonous if consumed, so pet owners and those allergic to latex should exercise caution.

Clear

Ficus elastica ‘Triangularis’ Variegated is a fun and unique plant.

It gets its name from its triangular leaves, which are a bit heart-shaped, too—kind of like mini fiddle-leaf fig leaves. These thick leaves are yellow and have green variegation.

The Ficus elastica ‘Triangularis’ variegated is a beautiful, fast-growing tree that can often be found growing in tropical regions of the world.

Native to South and West Africa, this plant can grow up to 15 feet tall, but it’s easy to keep at a manageable size with regular pruning. It is a great addition to any garden because it provides shade for other plants and wildlife, as well as fruit for birds.

The ficus genus has about 800 species of different plants, and they are native to Asia’s warm, tropical areas. Many are known as fig trees because they grow fruits eaten by wildlife. Ficus triangularis variegata, however, is from South and West Africa.

This plant makes a great addition to any room in your home. It’s also great for people who don’t have a lot of space to grow plants because it needs very little light or water and can grow in a small pot or saucer on your coffee table! You can also add Dracaena ‘Janet Craig’ to your table for added beauty!

 

Plant Care:

  • Light: Place the Ficus near a window in a room that gets bright light in the summer with more moderate light in the winter. Turn the plant occasionally so all the growth does not occur on one side.
  • Pet FriendlyNo
  • WaterWater weekly during the summer with room temperature water. Add water until it drains from the bottom of the pot. Discard the excess water if it flows into a container. Adjust the watering for your plant. Allow the soil to dry slightly between waterings. If the leaves turn yellow and begin to drop, you may need to increase or decrease the amount of water. Check the root ball. If the roots are soggy water the plant less often. If they are dry, increase watering. Humidity and light levels affect the amount of water needed.
  • Humidity: High
  • Temperature: Ficus plants will do best in temperatures between 50° to 85° F. If the temperatures exceed this the leaves will lose their turgid appearance. It is best to avoid any quick temperature drops.

 

Additional information

Sizes

3", 4", 6"

You may also like…