English Ivy ‘Eva’

$74.99

Scientific Name: Hedera helix ‘Eva’

Common Name(s): English Ivy, Common Ivy

Description: This beautiful ivy has a trailing and mounding growth habits, drought tolerance, and attractive white-edged, silvery green leaves. One of the best choices for a fast-growing arrangement or ground cover. This easy-to-grow vining plant grows fairly quickly making it a great choice for those who have less time to tend to plants.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , ,

English Ivy ‘Eva’ is safe to handle as you would most plants. However, its leaves can be poisonous if ingested, along with the berries produced on very mature specimens.

Eva Ivy is an easy-to-grow form of English Ivy. It prefers bright, indirect light or morning sun. Water thoroughly when on the dry side. Trim as needed. Not cold hardy, indoors as a house plant or patio plant during warmer months.

This is also known as the Hedera helix but is commonly called English Ivy ‘Eva’ because English settlers brought it to America.

This is commonly grown as a hanging plant indoors, its aerial roots can easily be trained to climb a moss stick or trellis. Or if you’re feeling really adventurous, train ivy on a topiary.

Plant Care:

  • Light: Bright light, but no direct sun. Ivy thrives under fluorescent light. If a variegated variety changes to mostly green, it isn’t getting enough light.
  • Water: Keep soil evenly moist but not soggy spring through fall; slightly drier in winter when growth is slower. Wilted leaves are a symptom of dry soil; however, root rot caused by soggy soil will also cause leaves to wilt. It’s a good idea to use a container with drainage holes. Water thoroughly, then empty the drainage tray.
  • Humidity: Aim to maintain a 40% relative humidity or higher around the plant. Raise the humidity by misting with water or standing English ivy on a tray of wet pebbles. Humidity can drop drastically in the winter. If your home gets too dry, use a cool-mist room humidifier.
  • Temperature: Cool to average room temperatures (50-75°F/10-24°C) year-round.
  • Soil: Peat moss-based mix with added perlite or vermiculite for good drainage. African violet potting mix is ideal.
  • Fertilizer: Feed monthly from spring through fall with a high-nitrogen water-soluble fertilizer.
  • Propagation: Take 3-4 in (8-10 cm) stem tip cuttings in spring and root in moist soil or water.

You can also buy Hoya Rope Plant for additional beautification for the house and/or office.

Additional information

Sizes

3"

You may also like…