Dracaena ‘Janet Craig’

$74.99

Scientific Name:  Dracaena Deremensis

Common Name(s): Janet Craig Dracaena, Warneckii Dracaena, Marnecki Dracaena

Description: Dracaena ‘Janet Craig’ is a great houseplant. If you don’t have a green thumb, this could be the plant for you! ‘Janet Craig’ is a hardy and adaptable plant with deep green glossy foliage.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: ,

Dracaena ‘Janet Craig’ is a medium-sized, upright houseplant with a dense and sturdy branching habit. Its abundance of narrow, glossy green leaves makes it a top choice among houseplants for those seeking their air cleaning benefits. It’s also more tolerant of lower light levels, making it perfect for darker corners of your home.

Dracaena ‘Janet Craig’ is a very popular and easy to care for plant that produces an abundance of narrow green leaves with white stripes on them.

Dracaena ‘Janet Craig’ is very tolerant in many areas of the home such as rooms with low light, bright rooms during the day, and even some direct sun during the summer months. They are best to be planted in soil that drains well. This plant does not like to sit in water for long periods of time.

Plant Care:

  • Repotting: You’ll want to repot your Janet Craig when it becomes root bound, typically every two to three years, give or take. You should only move it to a pot that’s one size larger than its existing pot.During a potting change, you can refresh your plant’s old soil with a new loose potting mix with good drainage to freshen up your dragon tree plant each year.

    After you’ve repotted the plant, water it thoroughly.

  • Soil: For Janet Craig, a loose potting mix with good drainage is a suitable choice. Use one part compost, one part perlite, and one part peat moss if you make your own. Keep in mind that deremensis “Janet Craig” prefers a relatively dry growth medium, and your soil should accommodate this.
  • Water Needs: Less is more for Dracaena Janet Craig. You should only be watering when 1/3 or even 1/2 of the pot is dry. This means you’re watering about every week and a half or two. Overwatering is a common cause of root rot, which can be deadly.The Dracaena Janet Craig plant also dislikes tap water, which can contain fluoride and chlorine.

    In a perfect world, use rainwater to hydrate your plant. That said, I realize rainwater isn’t readily available for every indoor grower, so filtered water or distilled water are also good options.

    You should never have soggy soil or wet soil for this plant. Again, take a chill pill on the watering. A little water goes a long way in making an attractive Dracaena plant.

    As previously stated, drainage holes and suitable soil are essential for Dracaena deremensis “Janet Craig”. You don’t want it to sit in water for an extended amount of time.

You’ll also be going to love Dracaena ‘Colorama’.

Additional information

Sizes

3", 4", 6"

You may also like…