Dracaena ‘Colorama’

$74.99

Scientific Name: Dracaena Colorama

Common Name(s): Madagascar Dragon Tree / Rainbow Tree

Description: Dracaena Colorama is a variety of Dracaena Marginata, often known as the Madagascar Dragon Tree. It is an evergreen perennial native to Madagascar, Mauritius, and Mozambique that is often planted for its vibrant leaf.

Clear

Dracaena ‘Colorama’ is an increasingly popular houseplant among beginners and experts alike. The plant’s brilliant leaves brighten your environment while being low-maintenance.

It’s also a very strong indoor plant that requires little attention to thrive over years of use.

Dracaena Colorama is a broad-leaf evergreen perennial that can add a splash of color to your indoor space. Dracaena will be the most enthusiastic member of your home gardening team, with its lively, bright green leaves and beautiful radial symmetry.

Plant Care:

  • Light: Your Dracaena Colorama should be kept in a place that gets bright indirect light. In its natural environment, this plant is used to getting a mix of sun and shade. Too much sun will burn the leaves and make them fall off. But if there isn’t enough light, the plant will have a thin stem and small, discolored leaves.
  • Needs for Temperature: Dracaena Colorama can grow at the average temperature in a room. The plant should be happy as long as the temperature is between 65 and 80 degrees F (18 and 27 C).
  •  Water Requirements
    From the beginning of spring until the middle of fall, Dracaena Colorama needs to be watered about once a week. During the colder months, you can water your plants every 10 to 14 days instead of every day.We suggest letting the soil get about 2 inches deep of dryness between waterings (5 cm). Give the plant a good soak until the water starts to drip out of the holes in the bottom of the pot.Fluoride in tap water can turn the leaves of Dracaena Colorama yellow and make the tips of the leaves turn brown and crispy. Once fluoride hurts the leaves, they can’t get better. Leaving the water out in the open all night will get rid of the chlorine, but not the fluoride. Because of this, we think this plant would do best with either distilled water or rainwater.

    Dracaena plants are native to the tropics, and even though they look like they have spikes, they actually like humidity. We suggest that you keep your Dracaena Colorama in a room where the humidity is about 50%. If the humidity in the air drops below 40%, the tips of the leaves will turn brown and become crispy.

  • Soil: This plant doesn’t have too many needs when it comes to soil. We suggest potting your Dracaena Colorama in potting mix that drains well, has lots of air, and is full of nutrients. If you mix equal amounts of garden soil and peat moss, it should work.
  • Fertilizer Needs: Dracaena Colorama doesn’t need much fertilizer because it can get all the nutrients it needs from the soil. If you want it to grow faster, you can water it once a month with liquid fertilizer.This is best even out spring and summer. Also, love Cryptanthus ‘Pink Star’.

Additional information

Sizes

3", 4"

You may also like…