Dieffenbachia ‘Camille’

$74.99

Scientific Name: Dieffenbachia ‘Camille’

Common Name(s): Dumb cane Plant, Mother-in-law Plant, Tuftroot

Description: Dieffenbachia ‘Camille’ is commonly known as dumb cane. A beautiful hardy plant that blooms with white flowers rarely. This plant can be propagated easily by stem cuttings, and also requires little care to thrive.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: ,

Dieffenbachia ‘Camille’ is commonly known as “dumb cane” that is a popular houseplant that can be grown inside all year. It has a beautiful, green, and white-striped leaf pattern, which makes it a wonderful focal point for any room.

Dieffenbachia ‘Camille’ is a cultivar of a perennial plant that stays green all year. It has large, oval leaves with dark green edges that fade to white in the center.

Dieffenbachia ‘Camille’ is one of the most laid-back plants you could find. They prefer a shady spot but will thrive in bright light and generally like to stay pretty moist.

Such a relief plant, you may also like Croton Petra ‘Joseph’s Coat’.

Plant Care:

  • Light: Another false belief about Dieffenbachia is that they need very little light. This is actually wrong, light shade is acceptable but nothing darker. To maintain a healthy plant you should be giving indirect bright light.Keep it away from direct sunlight during the middle of the day and early afternoon when the sun is at its hottest. If the light levels are too bright however the leaves will scorch, too dark and you will be left with a leggy and sickly-looking plant. Find the balance that works for your plant and stick with it.
  • Watering: They like a really good watering than to be left alone to dry out for a bit. This is one houseplant that probably won’t mind a routine watering regime. Of course, always adjust according to the season and to the needs of your own Dumb Cane, for example, except in very warm months to water more often and in Winter less regularly.
  • Feeding: Feed in the growing season at half strength every month or so.
  • Temperature: Warm, always warm. The plant suffers if the temperatures get too low, it would prefer to share your living areas rather than hidden away in a rarely used unheated guest room. 16°C – 27°C / 60°F – 80 °F. No lower than 10°C / 50°F (and even then this should be infrequently reached).

Additional information

Sizes

3", 4", 6"

You may also like…