Cryptanthus ‘Pink Star’

$74.99

Scientific Name: Cryptanthus ‘Pink Star’

Common Name(s): Pink Star, Earth Star

Description: Earth Stars are interesting houseplants that are great for adding color and texture to your home. They are small indoor plants that are ideal for growing on light tabletops and make fantastic living centerpieces for special occasions. Earth stars are also great additions to your office desk because they are easy to cultivate. They don’t require continual care, so you can appreciate their beauty without having to do much.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , ,

This Cryptanthus has beautiful small leaves, with a striking pink and white variegation. Known mostly for their interesting foliage, they also produce small but beautiful white or pink blooms.

The plants bloom only once, however, before the plant produces offsets (pups) and then dies. The life cycle of these plants is about three years from pup to flowering plant.

Cryptanthus ‘Pink Star’ are generally terrestrial only, which means that they naturally grow in a soil medium rather than being “air plants” that can be mounted to a piece of bark or another object.

Plant Care: 

  • Light: Different Cryptanthus varieties need different levels of light, but most plants within this genus will generally thrive in some sort of indirect sunlight or light shade—remember, they naturally grow under the cover of trees in rainforests. Direct sunlight could potentially bleach the bromeliad’s foliage, or make it appear leathery.
  • Soil: Commercial potting soil based on peat moss works well for Cryptanthus bromeliads, as it has the necessary acidity. There are also potting mixes designed expressly for bromeliads. Some gardeners grow these plants in a mixture of sand and soil mix, as well—but no matter what the soil, they must be kept damp and the soil must retain water fairly well for best results.
  • Water: Cryptanthus thrive in tropical conditions, and you should make efforts to keep them moist. Make sure, however, not to rest them in standing water. A moderately damp environment is moisture enough for these plants. But bromeliads are surprisingly tolerant of short periods of drought.
  • Temperature and Humidity:  Keeping them around 60 to 85 degrees Fahrenheit will allow these bromeliads to thrive. Cryptanthus plants are fairly forgiving of swings in temperature. Though temperate conditions are best, many varieties can even survive a winter outside as long as they are not kept below freezing for too long.
  • Fertilizer: These bromeliads require regular fertilization for maximum growth and will thrive on any balanced fertilizer: 10-10-10, 14-14-14, etc. But remember to dilute the fertilizer to a 1/4 to 1/2 strength, otherwise, you risk damaging the plant. Feed them every three weeks.

If you love this product, view this Dieffenbachia ‘Camille’, you also love this.

Additional information

Sizes

3"

You may also like…