Alocasia Polly ‘African Mask’

$74.99

Scientific Name: Alocasia amazonica

Common Name(s):African Mask, Alocasia Polly, Elephant Ears

Description: The Alocasia Polly, also known as the African Mask or Elephant Ear, is distinguished by its odd and alien-looking leaves. The Alocasia Polly is a one-of-a-kind houseplant, but it is difficult to care for. It demands direct sunlight and soil that is always moist from irrigation. Toxic to animals.

Clear

Looking for a plant that will make a statement in your home or office? Meet the Alocasia Polly ‘African Mask.’ This hybrid plant is a cross between the Alocasia amazonica and Alocasia polly, and it’s sure to turn heads with its large, glossy leaves. The leaves are dark green with light green veins, and they are shaped like hearts. The Alocasia Polly ‘African Mask’ is easy to care for and makes a great addition to any indoor space.

The Alocasia Polly ‘African Mask’ is a hybrid plant that is a cross between the Alocasia amazonica and the Alocasia polly. It is native to Africa and has large, green leaves with white veins running through them. The leaves are lance-shaped and can grow up to 18 inches long. The plant produces small, white flowers that bloom in the summer. The Alocasia Polly ‘African Mask’ is an easy-to-care-for plant that requires little maintenance. It is a great addition to any home or office.

You can also pair this plant with Alocasia ‘Hilo Beauty’.

Plant Care:

  • Water: You want to water your African mask plant frequently so that its soil is consistently moist but not waterlogged. During the winter, only water when the top layer feels dry to the touch. That said, never let the plant dry out completely — this can lead to edges turning brown and crisp. Yellow and spotted leaves, on the other hand, indicate root rot from overwatering. If you notice these symptoms, consider changing the soil and cutting back on watering.
  • Humidity: With African mask plants, humidity is a must. Since they come from the tropics, they need moist air and warm temperatures to grow. You can keep your plant near a tray of water or a humidifier. Leaving your plant in a naturally humid environment, like a bathroom, also helps. Humidity will encourage growth and also prevent spider mites. To keep your foliage looking lush, situate your plant away from air conditioners and heaters, which can dry out the leaves.
  • Light: African mask plants naturally grow beneath trees in nature, so direct sunlight will burn their leaves. That said, they thrive with bright, dappled light — they’ll tolerate medium light but might grow slower and develop smaller leaves. To help your alocasia absorb light better, occasionally wipe dust buildup from the foliage.
  • Fertilizer: Feed your alocasia with a diluted balanced fertilizer every month during the growing season. The African mask plant can be an especially heavy feeder during the spring and summer, but over-fertilizing it can cause its foliage to burn.
  • Soil: The soil for the African mask plant should be well-draining and well-aerated. A loose combination of potting mix, perlite, and peat (or a peat alternative) should keep your African mask plant happy.

Additional information

Sizes

4", 6"

You may also like…