Alocasia Micholitziana ‘Frydek’

$74.99

Scientific Name: Alocasia Micholitziana

Common Name(s):Frydek, Green Velvet

Description: The slender, arrowhead-shaped green leaves of Alocasia Micholitziana ‘Frydek’ have prominent white veins. The leaves’ undersides are burgundy. The Alocasia Micholitziana ‘Frydek’ is a distinctive houseplant, although it is difficult to care for. It demands direct sunlight and soil that is always moist from irrigation. Toxic to animals.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , ,

The Green Velvet Alocasia is a beautiful plant that is also known as the Elephants Ear plant. I prefer naming the Alocasia Amazonica hybrid, Elephant Ear. This plant grows to about 2-3 feet in height and has large, dark green leaves that have a velvet-like texture. The leaves of this plant are what make it so unique and desirable. They are slightly curved and have a ruffled edge that makes them look like elephant ears! This plant does best in partial shade to full shade and prefers to be kept moist.

The Alocasia Micholitziana ‘Frydek’ is a beautiful plant that is also known as the Elephant’s Ear plant. This hybrid was created by combining the Alocasia Amazonica and the Alocasia Micholitziana. The result is a stunning plant that has large, glossy leaves that are a deep green color. The Alocasia Micholitziana ‘Frydek’ is a perfect plant for adding some extra flair to your home or office.

Such a relief plant. You can also buy Alocasia Reginula ‘Black Velvet’.

Plant Care:

  • Light: These aroids will thrive in bright indirect light, and up to half a day of direct sun. Morning sun, especially in the wintertime, is very beneficial.
  • Temperature and Humidity: Alocasias come from the jungles of southeast Asia, so they like warm temperatures and high humidity if you can provide it.
  • Watering: During the spring and summer water the plant thoroughly when the top soil starts to become slightly dry to the touch. Cut right back on watering during winter.
    It is important to thoroughly soak these plants when you water and all excess water to escape the drainage holes. Discard the excess water.
  • Soil and Repotting: A good well-draining soil will work fine for these plants. I do like to add some additional perlite in order to increase porosity and drainage.

Additional information

Sizes

4", 6"

You may also like…